Motorola Solutions Tops Revenue Estimates at $3.38 Billion; Adjusted EPS $4.69
The company raised its full-year revenue and non-GAAP EPS outlook again, with revenue now expected at about $13.050 billion.

Key points
- Revenue $3.38 billion vs $3.28 billion analyst consensus, up 12% from a year earlier
- Non-GAAP EPS $4.69 vs $4.43 consensus; GAAP EPS $3.06 vs $3.33 a year earlier
- Q4 non-GAAP EPS guidance $5.47 to $5.52 vs $5.50 consensus
- Full-year revenue guidance raised to about $13.050 billion from $12.975 billion
- Record backlog of $16.6 billion, up 14% from a year earlier
Motorola Solutions (NYSE: MSI) reported third-quarter 2026 sales of $3.4 billion, up 12% from a year earlier and above the $3.28 billion analysts expected, with non-GAAP earnings per share of $4.69 against the $4.43 consensus estimate, according to an 8-K filed Wednesday, Nov. 4, 2026. GAAP diluted EPS was $3.06, down 8% from $3.33 a year earlier.
The company's GAAP operating margin was 23.0% of sales, down from 25.6%, which it attributed mainly to an increase in the contingent Silvus earnout. Non-GAAP operating margin rose 200 basis points to 32.5%.
Segments and backlog
Products and Systems Integration sales rose 12% to $2.12 billion, led by Mission Critical Networks and Video Security and Access Control. Software and Services sales rose 13% to $1.26 billion. Ending backlog reached a record $16.6 billion, up 14% from a year earlier, driven by record third-quarter orders.
Acquisitions added $211 million to revenue in the quarter. The company closed its $1.3 billion acquisition of D-Fend Solutions, a counter-drone technology business, during the period.
Guidance raised
For the fourth quarter, Motorola Solutions expects revenue growth of about 13% from a year earlier and non-GAAP EPS between $5.47 and $5.52. Analysts had expected $3.91 billion in fourth-quarter revenue and $5.50 in EPS.
For full-year 2026, the company now expects revenue of about $13.050 billion, up from its prior $12.975 billion forecast and slightly above the $13.03 billion consensus. It raised non-GAAP EPS guidance to between $17.94 and $17.99, from $17.62 to $17.72 previously, compared with the $17.72 analyst estimate. It also raised its full-year operating cash flow expectation to $3.050 billion.
Cash flow and capital return
Operating cash flow was $662 million in the quarter, down from $799 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was $589 million, compared with $733 million. The company cited higher tax and interest payments.
Motorola Solutions paid $200 million in dividends and repurchased $94 million of common stock during the quarter. It also announced a $2 billion increase to its share repurchase authorization.
Sources
Written with AI from the company's results filing with the SEC, analysts' estimates where we had them, and our market data, and checked against those sources before publishing. Our editorial standards.
More earnings this week
Latest earnings results →- Allstate Beats Profit Estimates at $9.76 a Share as Revenue Falls Short · ALL · Nov. 4, 2026
- AppLovin Tops Revenue Estimates at $2.18 Billion as Net Income Rises 72% · APP · Nov. 4, 2026
- McKesson Beats Estimates With Adjusted EPS of $11.68 on $111.0 Billion Revenue · MCK · Nov. 4, 2026
- MercadoLibre Revenue Tops Estimates at $10.75 Billion; EPS of $8.83 Misses · MELI · Nov. 4, 2026
More on Motorola Solutions
MSI page →Filings, figures and price history are on the Motorola Solutions page.